skip to main page content
Thornton Lodge Farm -  Bed and Breakfast - Easingwold - York - The perfect place to relax and enjoy the countryside
Enjoy England - 4 Stars Enjoy England - Breakfast Award Farm Stay

Privacy Policy

In Summary : The privacy of our customers is very important to us. Whilst we may use the information you give us online to contact you with regard to Thornton Lodge Farm special offers or promotions, we will not share any of your information with any third parties.

Effective from 1st January 2013

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

Statement of Intent

Whenever you provide us with any personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Thornton Lodge Farm will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Web Site Cookies

Cookies are NOT used at any time on this site.

Use and Storage of Your Personal Information

When you supply any personal information to Thornton Lodge Farm we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to Thornton Lodge Farm will only be used by Thornton Lodge Farm. It will never be supplied to anyone outside of without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or required by law to disclose it. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you remain a client. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Thornton Lodge Farm holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to Thornton Lodge Farm.